We love coconut oil! But why all the buzz? Does coconut oil hold magical powers? Well…not really…but it does have amazing versatility!
Along with its adaptable personality and the ability to perform as a standalone ingredient or alongside other beautiful ingredients, it holds powerful features and benefits for your skin. But, read on and I’ll let you decide for yourself if you feel it’s worthy of the hype!
Let’s just take a short journey to learn the origin of this ingredient that many of us love and use every day…it’ll be worth it, I promise!
I love the beauty of organic, all natural and pure ingredients in their purest form, whether used individually or in combination with other ingredients. Together, they tell the story of the products we create and use every day. When we understand:
…all of this adds to our enjoyment.
I believe when we look at the full story, we will come away with a greater respect and joy in the use of it and honor for the God who created it.
Cocos nucifera is the botanical name of the coconut palm tree which produces the fruit that gives us the beautiful coconut oil that we love.
Did you know that one coconut palm tree can live as long as 100 years and can blossom up to 13 times a year? Amazing! Most trees yield roughly 30 fruits per year—some as many as 75 per year but only under the most optimum growing conditions.
There are in existence more than 150 types of coconut palms that grow in various parts of our world—rainforests, tropical and subtropical areas. High levels of humidity and rainfall along with sunlight, salty air and warm temperatures are required for the coconut palm to grow properly. The trees are almost impossible to grow in dry conditions. They require constant irrigation.
So basically, warm temperatures, humidity and sunlight are essential to sustaining healthy cocos nucifera!
…those that have serious skin issues such as chronic acne or extremely sensitive facial skin should always use caution and check with their dermatologist before trying new products or ingredients.
There are many different types of coconut oil including:
All great topics of discussion for another day! For the purposes of today’s discussion, I will be speaking mainly about certified organic, refined coconut oil and the benefits of using it in your daily skincare and/or body care routine.
This is just the beginning of some great conversations that we can have around the topic of what the best coconut oil for skin is. I also think it is important to note that coconut oil is not a magical remedy; those that have serious skin issues such as chronic acne or extremely sensitive facial skin should always use caution and check with their dermatologist before trying new products or ingredients.
With all of that said…here we go!
Because of the high content of fatty acids that make up its’ composition, coconut oil is a great source for adding and retaining moisture; and as a bonus, it also serves as a protective layer for the skin, essentially locking in moisture to keep your skin hydrated.
How many of you have ever heard of lauric acid? I know…it’s not exactly a term that’s talked about in everyday conversation. But let’s just camp out here for a moment—out of respect for the lovely coconut oil. Lauric acid makes up just about half of the major fatty acids found in coconut oil. So, what’s the big deal? Why am I getting all technical and using fancy words?
This beautiful lauric acid combines with two other fatty acids, caprylic and capric acids to create what is called the MCFA (medium chain fatty acid) content of the coconut oil.
Basically, this creates an antibacterial and antiviral powerhouse which kills bacteria, fungi and other harmful organisms. So we have the ability to hydrate and retain moisture along with the power to kill bacteria. Now, does this mean that we should all go around cleaning our houses with coconut oil?
But, it’s peace of mind knowing that there is a built-in preventative and preserving nature that has been designed into the organic composition of coconut oil which keeps it fresh and stable.
Another interesting feature of coconut oil is its’ ability to produce lather. It’s one of the most popular lather-producing agents in the natural soap industry. A wonderfully mild alternative to harsh cleansers for those with skin sensitivities, coconut oil is suitable for those with inflammation or itching skin irritations such as eczema or psoriasis as it easily penetrates to help reduce the itching and lips to wind chapped and sun burned skin.
What makes me stand up and applaud the use of coconut oil in all of our products is its’ extreme versatility, stability and extremely long shelf life (up to 2 years). The certified organic, refined coconut oil we love remains solid up to 76 degrees. This means that when it comes into contact with your skin it will soften…great for using in lip balms, body lotions or sugar scrubs! As a gentle, lightweight, moisture retaining ingredient, coconut oil has value and staying power. It soothes and locks in moisture, gently cleanses without disturbing your skin’s natural oils and creates a protective layer that gives a soft, long lasting and healthy, radiant glow.
Gotta love it!
Comments will be approved before showing up.
A woman’s beauty is a reflection of her soul. Her beauty is visible in the way she loves and how she expresses that love. You don’t have to know a single thing about her, but if you simply observe her, you can’t help but to take notice of her actions.
We have all most likely heard or read the words: “Be the change you wish to see in the world.”
There are many who believe these were spoken by Mahatma Gandhi. They are lovely words by any means and our purpose here is to simply explore this transforming idea, not necessarily to discover who said them.